'Zero Dark Thirty,' Daniel Day-Lewis Lead the Charge to Critics' Awards

The Wrap
'Zero Dark Thirty,' Daniel Day-Lewis Lead the Charge to Critics' Awards
.

View gallery

'Zero Dark Thirty,' Daniel Day-Lewis Lead the Charge to Critics' Awards

Daniel Day-Lewis, Anne Hathaway, Kathryn Bigelow and "Zero Dark Thirty" are tops when it comes to film critics' groups, at least so far this awards season.

With 20 regional critics' groups announcing their year-end awards to date, no film is running the table the way "The Social Network" did two years ago or Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" did the year before that. Best Picture honors have been spread among seven different films, with "Zero Dark Thirty" winning eight awards to four for "Argo" and three for "The Master."

"Lincoln," "Silver Linings Playbook," "Amour," "Life of Pi" and "Safety Not Guaranteed" have each won one award.

Yet to be honored with a best-picture designation by any critics group is one of the presumed Oscar frontrunners, "Les Miserables."

(This tally is restricted to organizations of film critics who have announced awards; other groups like the National Board of Review are not included, and critics' groups that have announced nominations are not tallied until they choose winners.) 

In the best-actor category, Daniel Day-Lewis is the runaway leader with 15 wins for his title role in "Lincoln." Joaquin Phoenix has won three times for "The Master."

Jessica Chastain ("Zero Dark Thirty") has won seven best-actress awards to six for Jennifer Lawrence ("Silver Linings Playbook"), though one of Lawrence's was a tie with Emmanuelle Riva ("Amour"), who has won four.

In the supporting-actor category, Tommy Lee Jones ("Lincoln") and Philip Seymour Hoffman ("The Master") are tied with six wins each, while Anne Hathaway ("Les Miserables") has won 10 supporting-actress awards to four for Sally Field ("Lincoln").

Bigelow has won eight best-director awards for "ZDT," while Ben Affleck has won five for "Argo."

"Amour" is dominating the foreign-language film awards, with nine wins, but "The Intouchables" has a respectable four. "ParaNorman" is the surprising leader in animated-feature awards, with nine wins compared to five for "Frankenweenie."

The documentary category, though, is completely open: "Searching for Sugar Man" has won three critics' awards and "How to Survive a Plague," "The Imposter," "The Invisible War," "Bully," "The Central Park Five" and "The Queen of Versailles" (all of them on the Oscar shortlist except the last two) have each won two, while six other films have won once.

TheWrap will continue to update its charts as more awards are announced.

The most recent groups to chime in are the Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association, which gave "Lincoln" its first best-picture win; the Toronto Film Critics Association, an iconoclastic group that went with "The Master"; the Florida Film Critics Circle, which put "Argo" atop a conservative slate of choices; the Southeastern Film Critics Association, which picked "Argo" as the best film of the year; the Indiana Film Journalists Association, which came out of left field to go for "Safely Not Guaranteed"; and the St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association, which went for "Argo" but also hedged its bets with six ties.

AFRICAN-AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo" Best Actress: Emayatzy Corinealdi, "Middle of Nowhere" Best Actor: Denzel Washington, "Flight" Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln" Best Supporting Actor: Nate Parker, "Arbitrage" Best Screenplay: Ava DuVernay, "Middle of Nowhere" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables" Best Documentary: (tie) "The House I Live In" and "Versailles '73: American Runway Revolution" Best Animated Feature: "Rise of the Guardians" Best Independent Film: "Middle of Nowhere" Best Breakthrough Performer: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Best Music: Kathryn Bostic and Morgan Rhodes, "Middle of Nowhere" Special Achievement Awards: Cicely Tyson and Billy Dee Williams TOP 10 FILMS OF 2012 1. "Zero Dark Thirty" 2. "Argo" 3. "Lincoln" 4. "Middle of Nowhere" 5. "Life of Pi" 6. "Les Misérables" 7. "Django Unchained" 8. "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 9. "Moonrise Kingdom" 10. "Think Like a Man"

AUSTIN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master" Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo" Best Original Screenplay: "Looper" Best Cinematography: "The Master" Best Score: "Cloud Atlas" Best Animated Film: "Wreck-It Ralph" Best Foreign-Language Film: "Holy Motors" Best Documentary: "The Imposter" Best First Film: "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Best Austin Film: "Bernie" Breakthrough Artist Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Special Honorary Award: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie," "Killer Joe," "Magic Mike" and "The Paperboy"

BOSTON ONLINE FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best picture: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best supporting actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln" Best foreign-language film: "Oslo, August 31st" Best documentary: "How to Survive a Plague" Best animated film: "ParaNorman" Best cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall" Best editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best original score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master" Best ensemble cast: "Moonrise Kingdom" 10 best films of the year: 1. "Zero Dark Thirty" 2. "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 3. "Lincoln" 4. "Moonrise Kingdom" 5. "Django Unchained" 6. "Oslo, August 31st" 7. "Holy Motors" 8. "The Master" 9. "Argo" 10. "Cloud Atlas"

BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Screenplay: "Lincoln" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" Best Supporting Actor: Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln" Best Ensemble: "Seven Psychopaths" Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie" Best Documentary: "How to Survive a Plague" Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour" Best New Filmmaker: David France, "How to Survive a Plague" Best Editing: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Cinematography: "The Master" Best Use of Music: "Moonrise Kingdom"

CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, "The Master" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Lincoln" Best Original Screenplay: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Art Direction: "Moonrise Kingdom" Best Cinematography: "The Master" Best Editing:  "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Score: "The Master" Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman" Best Foreign Film: "Amour" Best Documentary: "The Invisible War" Most Promising Newcomer: Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Most Promising Filmmaker: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

DALLAS-FT. WORTH FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Lincoln" Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln" Best Screenplay: "Lincoln" Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi" Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman" Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour" Best Documentary: "Searching for Sugar Man" Russell Smith Award (for best low-budget  or cutting-edge independent film): "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

DETROIT FILM CRITICS SOCIETY Best Picture: "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Director: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actor: Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" Best Screenplay: "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Ensemble: "Lincoln" Breakthrough Performance: Zoe Kazan, writer/actress, "Ruby Sparks" Best Documentary: "Jiro Dreams of Sushi"

FLORIDA FILM CRITICS CIRCLE Best Picture: "Argo" Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo" Best Original Screenplay: "Looper" Best Art Direction/Production Design: "Anna Karenina" Best Cinematography: "Skyfall" Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi" Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables" Best Documentary: "The Queen of Versailles" Pauline Kael Breakout Award: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

INDIANA FILM JOURNALISTS ASSOCIATION Best Film: "Safety Not Guaranteed" Best Director: Quentin Tarantino, "Django Unchained" Best Actor: (TIE) Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" Best Adapted Screenplay: "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Best Original Screenplay: "Safety Not Guaranteed" Best Musical Score: "Skyfall" Best Animated Feature: "Rise of the Guardians" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Raid: Redemption" Best Documentary: "Searching for Sugar Man" Original Vision Award: "Beasts of the Southern Wild" The Hoosier Award: Jon Vickers, Founding Director of Indiana University Cinema

KANSAS CITY FILM CRITICS CIRCLE Best Picture: "The Master" Best Director: Ang Lee, "Life of Pi" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo" Best Original Screenplay: "The Master" Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie" Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour" Best Documentary: "The Imposter" Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: "The Cabin in the Woods"

LAS VEGAS FILM CRITICS SOCIETY Best Picture: "Life of Pi" Best Director: Ang Lee, "Life of Pi" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" Best Screenplay: Rian Johnson, "Looper" Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour" Best Documentary: "Bully" Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman" Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi" Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Original Score: Mychael Danna, "Life of Pi" Best Production Design: Arthur Max, "Prometheus" Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, "Anna Karenina" Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi" Best Original Song: Adele and Paul Epworth, "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" Breakout Filmmaker Award: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Youth in Film Award: Suraj Sharma, "Life of Pi" Lifetime Achievement Award: Alan Arkin TOP TEN FILMS OF 2012 1. "Life of Pi" 2. "Zero Dark Thirty" 3. "Argo" 4. "Silver Linings Playbook" 5. "Lincoln" 6. "Moonrise Kingdom" 7. "The Impossible" 8. "Les Misérables" 9. "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 10. "The Master"

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Picture: "Amour"   Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master   Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"  Actress: (tie) Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook," Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" Supporting actor: Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"   Supporting actress: Amy Adams, "The Master"   Screenplay: Chris Terrio, "Argo"  Foreign-language film: "Holy Motors"   Animation: "Frankenweenie"   Documentary/Non-fiction film: "The Gatekeepers"   Cinematography: Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"   Editing: Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"   Music/score: Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"  Production design: David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master"   Independent/Experimental film/video: "Leviathan" Career Achievement: Frederick Wiseman

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea" Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie" and "Magic Mike" Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln" Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln" Cinematography: Greig Fraser, "Zero Dark Thirty" Foreign Language Film: "Amour" Animated Film: "Frankenweenie" Nonfiction Film: "The Central Park Five" First Feature: "How to Survive a Plague"

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE Best picture: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" Best supporting actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best ensemble cast: "Argo" Best animated film: "Chico and Rita" Best foreign language film: "Amour" Best documentary: "The Central Park Five" Best screenplay: Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi" Best use of music: "Django Unchained" Best debut director: Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Breakthrough performance: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

ST. LOUIS GATEWAY FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Argo" Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" Best Supporting Actress: (TIE) Ann Dowd, "Compliance" and Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" Best Adapted Screenplay: (TIE) "Lincoln" and "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Original Screenplay: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Cinematography: "Skyfall" Best Visual Effects: "Life of Pi" Best Animated Film: "Wreck-It Ralph" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables" Best Documentary: "Searching for Sugar Man" Best Art House or Festival Film: (TIE) "Compliance" and "Safety Not Guaranteed) Best Comedy: (TIE) "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Ted" Best Music/Soundtrack: (TIE) "Django Unchained" and "Moonrise Kingdom" Best Scene: Everything nominated EXCEPT the crash scene from "Flight." "Beasts of the Southern Wild - The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it) "Django Unchained" - the "bag head" bag/mask problems scene "Hitchcock" - Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience's reaction during "Psycho" shower scene "The Impossible" - Opening tsunami scene "The Master" - The first "processing" questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

SAN DIEGO FILM CRITICS SOCIETY Best Picture: "Argo" Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Michelle Williams, "Take This Waltz" Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained" Best Supporting Actress: Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Best Original Screenplay: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master" Best Adapted Screenplay: Chris Terrio, "Argo" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Kid With a Bike" Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman" Best Documentary: "The Invisible War" Best Ensemble: "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi" Best Film Editing: William Goldenberg, "Argo" Best Original Score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master" Best Production Design: Hugh Bateup and Uli Hanisch, "Cloud Atlas" Body of Work Award: Greig Fraser, cinematographer, "Zero Dark Thirty," "Killing Them Softly" and "Snow White and the Huntsman"

SAN FRANCISCO FILM CRITICS CIRCLE Best Picture: "The Master" Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" Best Supporting Actress: Helen Hunt, "The Sessions" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Lincoln" Best Original Screenplay: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi" Best Film Editing: "Argo" Best Production Design: "Moonrise Kingdom" Best Animated Feature: "ParaNorman" Best Documentary: "The Waiting Room"

SOUTHEASTERN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "Argo" Best Director: Ben Affleck, "Argo" Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best Original Screenplay: "Moonrise Kingdom" Best Adapted Screenplay: "Argo" Best Foreign Language Film: "The Intouchables" Best Animated Film: "ParaNorman" Best Documentary: "The Queen of Versailles" Best Ensemble: "Lincoln" Best Cinematography: "Life of Pi" Gene Wyatt Award (Spirit of the South): "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Top 10 Films 1. "Argo" 2. "Zero Dark Thirty" 3. "Lincoln" 4. "Moonrise Kingdom" 5. "Silver Linings Playbook" 6. "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 7. "The Master" 8. "Les Miserables" 9. "Life of Pi" 10. "The Dark Knight Rises"

TORONTO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best Picture: "The Master" Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master" Best Actor: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors" Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea" Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best Supporting Actress: Gina Gershon, "Killer Joe" Best Screenplay: "The Master" Best Foreign-Language Film: "Amour" Best Animated Feature: "ParaNorman" Best Documentary: "Stories We Tell" Best First Feature: (tie) "Beast of the Southern Wild" and "Beyond the Black Rainbow"

WASHINGTON D.C. AREA FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION Best film: "Zero Dark Thirty" Best director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" Best actress: Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" Best supporting actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" Best supporting actress: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" Best acting ensemble: "Les Miserables" Best adapted screenplay: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook" Best original screenplay: Rian Johnson, "Looper" Best animated feature: "ParaNorman" Best documentary: "Bully" Best foreign-language film: "Amour" Best art direction: Uli Hanish, Hugh Bateup, Peter Walpole, Rebecca Alleway, "Cloud Atlas" Best cinematography: Claudio Miranda, "Life of Pi" Best score: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master" Joe Barber Award for Best Youth Performance: Quvenzhane Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

View Comments