Tony Awards: The Complete List of Nominees and Winners

The Wrap
Tony Awards: The Complete List of Nominees and Winners
.

View photo

Tony Awards: The Complete List of Nominees and Winners

The Tony Awards are here, boasting a neck and neck race for Best Musical between the critically adored "Once" and the popular hit "Newsies." 

Likewise, the Best Play category has no clear favorite going into Broadway's biggest night, with either the Peter Pan prequel "Peter and the Starcatcher" or Pulitzer Prize winner "Clybourne Park," expected to take the top prize. 

Also read: Tony Awards: Broadway's Brightest Stars Hit the Red Carpet (Slideshow)

There's also plenty of star-power expected during CBS' telecast of the presentation, not just among a collection of nominees that includes Hollywood stars like Andrew Garfield and Phillip Seymour Hoffman, but from special guests like Hugh Jackman and host Neil Patrick Harris. 

And just because this year's extravaganza does not boast a blockbuster hit like "Book of Mormon," doesn't mean there won't be plenty of a razzle dazzle -- the producers of the Tony Awards are promising a record 16 production numbers, so Oscars eat your heart out. 

TheWrap will be constantly updating the list of winners as the evening unfolds, so keep checking back for all the latest Tony news. 

Here is the complete list (winners in bold):

BEST PLAY

Clybourne Park*

Author: Bruce Norris Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons

Other Desert Cities Author: Jon Robin Baitz Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett

Peter and the Starcatcher Author: Rick Elice Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop

Venus in Fur Author: David Ives Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company

BEST MUSICAL

Leap of Faith Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis, Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters

Newsies Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Nice Work If You Can Get It Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization

Once* Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman* Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush

Gore Vidal's The Best Man Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice

Master Class Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon

Wit Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Evita Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp

Follies Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A. Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams

The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess* Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory Theater

Jesus Christ Superstar Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Lysistrata Jones, Douglas Carter Beane

Newsies, Harvey Fierstein

Nice Work If You Can Get It, Joe DiPietro

Once, Enda Walsh*

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSICAL AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATER

Bonnie & Clyde

Music: Frank Wildhorn

Lyrics: Don Black

Newsies*

Music: Alan Menken

Lyrics: Jack Feldman

One Man, Two Guvnors

Music & Lyrics: Grant Olding

Peter and the Starcatcher

Music: Wayne BarkerLyrics: Rick Elice

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors*

Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal's The Best Man

Frank Langella, Man and Boy

John Lithgow, The Columnist

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY

Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur*

Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow

Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities

Linda Lavin, The Lyons

Cynthia Nixon, Wit

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Danny Burstein, Follies

Jeremy Jordan, Newsies

Steve Kazee, Once*

Norm Lewis, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Ron Raines, Follies

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jan Maxwell, Follies

Audra McDonald, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess*

Cristin Milioti, Once

Kelli O'Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher*

Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow

Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors

Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY

Linda Emond, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Spencer Kayden, Don't Dress for Dinner

Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher

Judith Light, Other Desert Cities*

Condola Rashad, Stick Fly   BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Michael Cerveris, Evita

David Alan Grier, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It*

Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Elizabeth A. Davis, Once

Jayne Houdyshell, Follies

Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It*

Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever

Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities

Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park

Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors

Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Bob Crowley, Once*

Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical

Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies

George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

William Ivey Long, Don't Dress for Dinner

Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire

Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors

Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Gregg Barnes, Follies*

ESosa, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark

Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher*

Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca

Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Natasha Katz, Follies

Natasha Katz, Once*

Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors

Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman

Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow

Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher*

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Clive Goodwin, Once*

Kai Harada, Follies

Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Ashford, Evita

Christopher Gattelli, Newsies*

Steven Hoggett, Once

Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors

Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park

Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman*

Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun, Newsies

Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Diane Paulus, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

John Tiffany, Once*

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Martin Lowe, Once*

Danny Troob, Newsies

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE

Emanuel Azenberg

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD

The Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD

Bernadette Peters

SPECIAL TONY AWARD

Actors' Equity Association

Hugh Jackman

TONY HONOR FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE

Freddie Gershon

Artie Siccardi

TDF Open Doors

View Comments