'Silver Linings Playbook' Wins Audience Award at Hamptons Film Fest

The Hollywood Reporter
'Silver Linings Playbook' Wins Audience Award at Hamptons Film Fest
.

View photo

'Silver Linings Playbook' Wins Audience Award at Hamptons Film Fest

David O. Russell’s dramedy Silver Linings Playbook claimed the Baume & Mercier Audience Award at the 20th annual Hamptons International Film Festival, while Janet TobiasNo Place on Earth, a documentary about caves in the Ukraine that sheltered Jews during World War II, took the documentary audience award.

The festival, which runs through Monday, announced its awards Sunday night at a ceremony hosted by Alan Cumming in East Hampton’s Guild Hall.

PHOTOS: Toronto Film Festival: 'Silver Linings Playbook,' 'Anna Karenina,' 'The Place Beyond The Pines' Premiere

Umat Dag’s Kuma and Cate Shortland’s Lore tied for the Golden Starfish narrative feature award. The Golden Starfish Award for best documentary went to Colombianos, directed by Tora Mårtens.

Lore and its cinematographer Adam Arkapaw also took home the Kodak Award for cinematography in the narrative category.

The narrative jury awarded a special jury prize for performance to Carlos Vallarino for La Demora, directed by Rodrigo Pla.

The documentary feature jury awarded a special jury prize for Inspiration to Jason Becker Is Not Dead, directed by Jesse Vile.

REVIEW: 'Silver Linings Playbook'

The Golden Starfish Award for best short was given to The Curse, directed by Fyzal Boulifa.

This year’s documentary feature jury was comprised of film critic Thelma Adams and filmmakers Chris Hegedus and Susan Lacy. The narrative jury included film critic Joshua Rothkopf and producers Rachael Horovitz and Trudie Styler.

“On the occasion of our 20th anniversary, we are so proud to have hosted such a diverse array of artists and audiences,” the festival’s executive director Karen Arikian said

A complete list of winners can be found on the next page.

[pagebreak]

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS:

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Narrative
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK by David O. Russell

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Documentary
NO PLACE ON EARTH by Janet Tobias

Baume & Mercier Audience Award Best Short
GROWING FARMERS by Michael Halsband

GSA Narrative Feature Winner (TIE)
KUMA, Directed by Umat Dag
LORE, Directed by Cate Shortland

GSA Documentary Feature Winner
COLOMBIANOS, Directed by Tora Mårtens

Special Jury Prize for Inspiration
JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET, Directed by Jesse Vile

Special Jury Prize for Performance
Carlos Vallarino, LA DEMORA

GSA Short
THE CURSE, Directed by Fyzal Boulifa

The Kodak Award for Best Cinematography
LORE, Cinematography by Adam Arkapaw

The Victor Rabinowitz and Joanne Grant Award for Social Justice
CALL ME KUCHU by Katherine Fairfax Wright and Malika Zouhali-Worrall

The Jeremy Nussbaum Prize for Provocative Fiction
LORE by Cate Shortand

Zelda Penzel Giving Voice to the Voiceless Award
ONE NATION UNDER DOG by Amanda Micheli, Jenny Carchman, Ellen Goosemberg-Kent

GSA for Curatorial Excellence
Ian Birnie

And as previously announced:

The 2012 Brizzolara Family Foundation Award for a Film of Conflict and Resolution, presented in partnership with REACT to FILM
RISING FROM ASHES by T.C. Johnstone

The 2012 Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
FUTURE WEATHER by Jenny Deller

GSA Documentary Feature Jury
Thelma Adams
Chris Hegedus
Susan Lacy

GSA Narrative Feature Jury
Rachael Horovitz
Joshua Rothkopf
Trudie Styler

2012 10 ACTORS T0 WATCH
Adam Driver – GABY
Domnhall Gleeson – SHADOW DANCER
Boyd Holbrook – HIGHER GROUND
Scoot McNairy – ARGO
Imogen Poots – A LATE QUARTET
Bella Heathcote – NOT FADE AWAY
Dree Hemingway – STARLET
Elyas M’Barek – WHOLETRAIN
Nate Parker – ARBITRAGE

View Comments