Producers Guild Of America Unveils 2013 Nominees

Movieline.com
Producers Guild Of America Unveils 2013 Nominees

130102_PGA

The Producers Guild of America (PGA) weighed in with their nominations for the best of 2012 for both motion pictures and television. Oscar heavy-weights including Lincoln, Django Unchained, Zero Dark Thirty, Les Misérables, Argo and Silver Linings Playbook made the cut along with other awards contenders including Beasts of the Southern Wild, Moonrise Kingdom and Life of Pi made the list for the organization's Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

[Related: Get more on this Awards Season on Movieline]

Animated pics including box office heavy-weights Wreick-It Ralph and ParaNorman were among the animated pics to make the list. The PGA also gave its television choices, which are included below.

The 2013 Producers Guild of America awards will take place January 26th at the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Argo (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

Les Misérables (Universal Pictures) Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures) Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures) Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features) Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Skyfall (MGM/Columbia Pictures) Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Katherine Sarafian

Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures) Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

ParaNorman (Focus Features) Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures) Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)Producer: Clark Spencer

The Television nominee follow.

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

American Horror Story (FX)Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall
The Dust Bowl (PBS)Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending
Game Change (HBO)Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong
Hatfields & McCoys (History) Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas
Sherlock (PBS) Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

In November 2012, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films)Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger
The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics)Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh
The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films)Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen
The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade)Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach
Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics)Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC) Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
Downton Abbey (PBS) Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
Game of Thrones (HBO) Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
Homeland (Showtime) Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
Mad Men (AMC) Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC) Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
Louie (FX) Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel,Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

American Masters (PBS) Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy,Julie Sacks
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
Shark Tank (ABC) Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell,Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
Saturday Night Live (NBC) Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (CBS) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Lifetime) Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
Top Chef (Bravo) Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
The Voice (NBC) Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)
Catching Hell (ESPN)
The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)
On Freddie Roach (HBO)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
Sesame Street (PBS)
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)
Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)
The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)
H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)


Get more from Movieline.com Follow us on Twitter, Facebook

View Comments