Evan Rachel Wood, Bryce Dallas-Howard and Whoopi Goldberg Get Jury Dury at Tribeca

The Wrap
Evan Rachel Wood, Bryce Dallas-Howard and Whoopi Goldberg Get Jury Dury at Tribeca
.

View photo

Evan Rachel Wood, Bryce Dallas-Howard and Whoopi Goldberg Get Jury Dury at Tribeca

Bryce Dallas-Howard, Paul Haggis, Evan Rachel Wood, Eva Longoria and Whoopi Goldberg are among the jurors announced on Wednesday by the Tribeca Film Festival, which will present $180,000 in cash and prizes in a number of different categories.

Other jurors will include actresses Blythe Danner, Mira Sorvino, Taraji P. Henson, Abigail Breslin and Christine Baranski, filmmakers Joe Berlinger, Tony Gilroy, Josh Radnor and Naomi Foner, writer/director Kenneth Lonergan, HBO Documentary chief Sheila Nevins, chef Bobby Flay and "Saturday Night Live" cast member Rachel Dratch.

Films chosen by the jurors will be announced at the TFF awards ceremony on April 25. The ceremony will take place at TK and will be streamed live at TribecaFilm.com.

Tribeca also announced juries for the Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Awards, as well as several sponsored awards, including the Bombay Sapphire Award for Transmedia and the Heineken Voices Award for Latin American film.

In addition to the $180,000 in prizes offered in the seven main categories, Tribeca All Access will give another $20,000 in its two categories, while the Tribeca Film Institute will award $130,000 to Latin American film and video artists.

The full list of jurors:

World Narrative Competition: Kenny Lonergan, playwright, filmmaker and screenwriter Bryce Dallas-Howard, actress, director, writer and producer Paul Haggis, writer-director Blythe Danner, actress Jessica Winter, Time magazine editor

World Documentary Competition: Whoopi Goldberg, actress, comedian and director Sandi Dubowski, director and producer Joe Berlinger, director and producer Evan Rachel Wood, actress Mira Sorvino, actress

Best New Narrative Director: Stu Zicherman, screenwriter, producer and director Ari Graynor, actress and producer Naomi Foner, screenwriter, producer and director. Radha Mitchell, actress Tony Gilroy, screenwriter and director

Best New Documentary Director: Taraji P. Henson, actress Josh Radnor, actor, writer and director Jared Cohen, author, founder and director of Google Ideas Riley Keough, actress

Narrative Short Film Competition: Sheila Nevins, president of HBO Documentary Films Kassem Garaibeh, actor, comedian, and co-founding talent of Maker Studios Jessica Hecht, actress Chris Milk, artist, music video director and photographer Christine Baranski, actress

Documentary and Student Short Film Competitions: John Skipper, president of ESPN Inc., co-chairman of Disney Media Networks Eva Longoria, actress Bobby Flay, chef and author Jason Silva, media artist, and filmmaker Danny Strong, screenwriter Abigail Breslin, actress

Bombay Sapphire Award for Transmedia: Jeff Gomez, CEO of Starlight Runner Entertainment Frank Rose, author, speaker and digital anthropologist Thomas Allen Harris, filmmaker

Tribeca All Access Creative Promise Award—Narrative: Rubén Blades, musician and actor John Forte, recording artist, composer, music producer and educator Tea Leoni, actress

TAA Creative Promise Award—Documentary: Shola Lynch, director, producer and writer Sol Guy, social entrepreneur and television host Rachel Dratch, comedian and actress

TFI Latin America Media Arts Fund (including the Heineken VOCES awards): Julia Bacha: filmmaker and media strategist Carlos Gutierrez: co-founder and executive director of Cinema Tropical Leonardo Zimbron, producer

View Comments