Coverage of The 84th Annual Academy Awards®

Coming Soon: The 27th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards

Coverage of The 84th Annual Academy Awards®

Independent Spirit Awards

Film Independent


Yahoo! Movies is the only place to watch all the red carpet magic going down at the 27th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards ceremony, live from the beach in Santa Monica. We'll be live-streaming the star-studded affair and talking to the arriving celebs on Saturday, Feb. 25, at 2pm ET/ 11am PT.

[ Related: RSVP to watch the red carpet live on Yahoo! ]

The Spirit Awards honor artist-driven films that are made outside of the studio system. That these awards are presented at the beach makes for a red carpet that's ripe with fun and surprises. Funnyman Seth Rogen will host the glamorous gala, which features nominees like Jessica Chastain, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ryan Gosling, Woody Harrelson, Elizabeth Olsen, and Michelle Williams, among many others. Confirmed presenters include Elizabeth Banks, Kate Beckinsale, Bryan Cranston, Anne Heche, Ed Helms, Ewan McGregor, and Zoe Saldana.

Be sure to check in next Saturday, Feb. 25, at 5 pm PT/8 pm ET to come hang out at the beach with us and all your favorite stars!

27th Annual Independent Spirit Awards Nominees:

BEST FEATURE
50/50
PRODUCERS: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen
BEGINNERS
Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy
DRIVE
Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel
TAKE SHELTER
Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin
THE ARTIST
Producer: Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS
Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

BEST DIRECTOR
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist
MIKE MILLS - Beginners
JEFF NICHOLS - Take Shelter
ALEXANDER PAYNE - The Descendants
NICOLAS WINDING REFN - Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
JOSEPH CEDAR - Footnote
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS - The Artist
TOM McCARTHY - Win Win
MIKE MILLS - Beginners
ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON & JIM RASH
The Descendants

BEST FIRST FEATURE
ANOTHER EARTH
DIRECTOR: Mike Cahill
PRODUCERS: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray,
Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker
IN THE FAMILY
DIRECTOR: Patrick Wang
PRODUCERS: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang
MARGIN CALL
DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
PRODUCERS: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE
DIRECTOR: Sean Durkin
PRODUCERS: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond
NATURAL SELECTION
DIRECTOR: Robbie Pickering
PRODUCERS: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
MIKE CAHILL & BRIT MARLING -
Another Earth
J.C. CHANDOR - Margin Call
PATRICK DeWITT - Terri
PHIL JOHNSTON - Cedar Rapids
WILL REISER - 50/50

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
BELLFLOWER
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Evan Glodell
PRODUCERS: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw
CIRCUMSTANCE
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Maryam Keshavarz
PRODUCERS: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa Lee
HELLO LONESOME
WRITER/DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER: Adam Reid
PARIAH
WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dee Rees
PRODUCER: Nekisa Cooper
THE DYNAMITER
WRITER: Brad Inglesby
DIRECTOR: Matthew Gordon
PRODUCERS: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD
LAUREN AMBROSE - Think of Me
RACHAEL HARRIS - Natural Selection
ADEPERO ODUYE - Pariah
ELIZABETH OLSEN - Martha Marcy May Marlene
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn

BEST MALE LEAD
DEMIÁN BICHIR - A Better Life
JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist
RYAN GOSLING - Drive
WOODY HARRELSON - Rampart
MICHAEL SHANNON - Take Shelter

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
JESSICA CHASTAIN - Take Shelter
ANJELICA HUSTON - 50/50
JANET McTEER - Albert Nobbs
HARMONY SANTANA - Gun Hill Road
SHAILENE WOODLEY - The Descendants

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
ALBERT BROOKS - Drive
JOHN HAWKES - Martha Marcy May Marlene
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners
JOHN C. REILLY - Cedar Rapids
COREY STOLL - Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
JOEL HODGE - Bellflower
BENJAMIN KASULKE - The Off Hours
DARIUS KHONDJI - Midnight in Paris
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN - The Artist
JEFFREY WALDRON - The Dynamiter

BEST DOCUMENTARY
AN AFRICAN ELECTION
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Jarreth Merz
BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK
DIRECTOR: Richard Press
PRODUCER: Philip Gefter
THE INTERRUPTERS
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Steve James
PRODUCER: Alex Kotlowitz
THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT NAKED
DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion
WE WERE HERE
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
A SEPARATION (Iran)
DIRECTOR: Asghar Farhadi
MELANCHOLIA
(Denmark, Sweded, France, Germany)
DIRECTOR: Lars Von Trier
SHAME (UK)
DIRECTOR: Steve McQueen
THE KID WITH A BIKE (Belgium, France, Italy)
DIRECTOR: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne
TYRANNOSAUR (UK)
DIRECTOR: Paddy Considine

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
MARGIN CALL
DIRECTOR: J.C. Chandor
CASTING DIRECTORS: Tiffany Little Canfield,
Bernard Telsey
ENSEMBLE CAST: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci

View Comments